Most common MOT failures in 2025
27.7% of initial MOT tests in 2025 failed: 9,193,164 of 33,208,360. The most common failure area was lights and electrics: 38.2% of failed tests had at least one fault there. Next came suspension (32.4%), tyres (22.5%) and brakes (22.4%).
A failed test can have faults in several areas, so the shares add up to more than 100%. Repairs made at the test centre within an hour count as a fail.
Failure areas, all vehicles
- Lights and electrics38.2% of failed tests3,511,370 failed tests
- Suspension32.4% of failed tests2,975,886 failed tests
- Tyres22.5% of failed tests2,068,340 failed tests
- Brakes22.4% of failed tests2,063,773 failed tests
- Windscreen, wipers, mirrors15.6% of failed tests1,437,899 failed tests
- Body, chassis, structure11.8% of failed tests1,087,102 failed tests
- Noise, emissions, leaks11.2% of failed tests1,028,529 failed tests
- Steering7.1% of failed tests649,060 failed tests
- Seat belts and airbags3.5% of failed tests319,054 failed tests
- Wheels1.4% of failed tests126,976 failed tests
- Number plates and VIN1.2% of failed tests109,473 failed tests
- Seat belt installation<0.1% of failed tests1,634 failed tests
- Speedometer and speed limiter<0.1% of failed tests1,385 failed tests
- Bus and coach checks<0.1% of failed tests560 failed tests
What usually fails in each area
Lights and electrics
Headlamps aimed wrongly or not working. Then side lights, brake lights, number plate lamps and indicators that don't work.
Suspension
Worn ball joints and bushes, broken coil springs, split joint covers, leaking shock absorbers and corrosion near suspension mountings.
Tyres
Tread below 1.6 mm, cuts deep enough to reach the cords, exposed cords, and bulges or tears. A faulty tyre pressure warning system fails too.
Brakes
Brake pads worn below 1.5 mm and poor results on the brake test: weak, uneven or binding brakes, or a weak handbrake. Also worn discs and corroded brake pipes.
Windscreen, wipers, mirrors
Wipers that don't clear the screen and washers that don't give enough fluid. Windscreen damage and broken mirrors are much less common.
Body, chassis, structure
Split CV joint boots on the drive shafts, exhaust leaks, corrosion that weakens the structure, and fuel caps that don't seal.
Noise, emissions, leaks
The engine warning light on or not working, exhaust gas or smoke readings over the limit, and fluid leaks such as engine oil.
Steering
Mostly worn track rod end ball joints, and split ball joint covers or steering rack gaiters.
Seat belts and airbags
The airbag (SRS) warning light showing a fault, weakened structure near a seat belt mounting, and belts or buckles that don't work properly.
Wheels
Missing or loose wheel nuts, bolts or studs. Less often, cracked or badly distorted wheels.
Number plates and VIN
Number plates that break the rules, such as the wrong font or spacing, or plates that are hard to read, loose or missing. The VIN is checked too.
Seat belt installation
Seat belt anchorages, on some vehicles with more than 8 passenger seats first used before 1 October 2001.
Speedometer and speed limiter
A speedometer that doesn't work or isn't lit.
Bus and coach checks
Passenger doors, emergency exits, grab handles and steps.
Failure areas by car age
Age here is 2025 minus the year the vehicle was first used, so a car first used in 2022 counts as 3 years old. The most common failure area was tyres for vehicles under 10 years old, and lights and electrics for vehicles 10 years old and over. The share of tests that failed was lowest for vehicles under 3 years old (7.8%) and highest for vehicles 15 to 19 years old (42.0%).
| Agefirst used in | Failed | Most common area |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 years2023 or later | 7.8% | Tyres41.0% |
| 3 to 5 years2020 to 2022 | 12.8% | Tyres39.2% |
| 6 to 9 years2016 to 2019 | 20.7% | Tyres28.2% |
| 10 to 14 years2011 to 2015 | 33.1% | Lights and electrics39.1% |
| 15 to 19 years2006 to 2010 | 42.0% | Lights and electrics48.0% |
| 20 years and over2005 or earlier | 39.0% | Lights and electrics49.1% |
Failed: share of the group's initial MOT tests that failed. Most common area: with the share of failed tests that had a failure there. Each group's test counts are below.
Under 3 years old
- Tyres41.0% of failed tests, against 22.5% for all ages4,502 failed tests
- Lights and electrics27.6% of failed tests, against 38.2% for all ages3,024 failed tests
- Windscreen, wipers, mirrors17.5% of failed tests, against 15.6% for all ages1,922 failed tests
- Brakes9.9% of failed tests, against 22.4% for all ages1,087 failed tests
- Suspension6.5% of failed tests, against 32.4% for all ages714 failed tests
Some first-use years in this group had fewer than 50 failed tests in an area, and we don't publish those counts. So these shares could be up to 0.5 points higher.
Not shown for this age group, because too few failures were published to give a reliable figure: seat belts and airbags; noise, emissions, leaks; body, chassis, structure; wheels; number plates and VIN; steering; bus and coach checks; seat belt installation; speedometer and speed limiter.
3 to 5 years old
- Tyres39.2% of failed tests, against 22.5% for all ages268,090 failed tests
- Windscreen, wipers, mirrors23.1% of failed tests, against 15.6% for all ages158,068 failed tests
- Lights and electrics21.9% of failed tests, against 38.2% for all ages149,913 failed tests
- Brakes14.9% of failed tests, against 22.4% for all ages102,025 failed tests
- Suspension8.3% of failed tests, against 32.4% for all ages56,961 failed tests
- Noise, emissions, leaks4.7% of failed tests, against 11.2% for all ages32,190 failed tests
- Seat belts and airbags2.6% of failed tests, against 3.5% for all ages17,795 failed tests
- Body, chassis, structure2.5% of failed tests, against 11.8% for all ages17,191 failed tests
- Number plates and VIN1.6% of failed tests, against 1.2% for all ages10,819 failed tests
- Wheels1.3% of failed tests, against 1.4% for all ages8,838 failed tests
- Steering1.3% of failed tests, against 7.1% for all ages8,664 failed tests
- Seat belt installation<0.1% of failed tests, against <0.1% for all ages198 failed tests
Not shown for this age group, because too few failures were published to give a reliable figure: bus and coach checks; speedometer and speed limiter.
3-year-old cars ranked by MOT pass rate5-year-old cars ranked by MOT pass rate6 to 9 years old
- Tyres28.2% of failed tests, against 22.5% for all ages596,041 failed tests
- Lights and electrics27.5% of failed tests, against 38.2% for all ages581,796 failed tests
- Suspension23.2% of failed tests, against 32.4% for all ages490,460 failed tests
- Brakes19.5% of failed tests, against 22.4% for all ages410,988 failed tests
- Windscreen, wipers, mirrors15.5% of failed tests, against 15.6% for all ages327,160 failed tests
- Noise, emissions, leaks9.1% of failed tests, against 11.2% for all ages191,799 failed tests
- Body, chassis, structure6.4% of failed tests, against 11.8% for all ages135,471 failed tests
- Steering5.2% of failed tests, against 7.1% for all ages108,896 failed tests
- Seat belts and airbags2.2% of failed tests, against 3.5% for all ages45,937 failed tests
- Wheels1.5% of failed tests, against 1.4% for all ages31,094 failed tests
- Number plates and VIN1.1% of failed tests, against 1.2% for all ages23,860 failed tests
- Seat belt installation<0.1% of failed tests, against <0.1% for all ages331 failed tests
Not shown for this age group, because too few failures were published to give a reliable figure: bus and coach checks; speedometer and speed limiter.
7-year-old cars ranked by MOT pass rate10 to 14 years old
- Lights and electrics39.1% of failed tests, against 38.2% for all ages1,314,213 failed tests
- Suspension36.3% of failed tests, against 32.4% for all ages1,219,500 failed tests
- Brakes21.8% of failed tests, against 22.4% for all ages731,870 failed tests
- Tyres21.2% of failed tests, against 22.5% for all ages711,843 failed tests
- Windscreen, wipers, mirrors13.7% of failed tests, against 15.6% for all ages461,371 failed tests
- Body, chassis, structure11.1% of failed tests, against 11.8% for all ages372,124 failed tests
- Noise, emissions, leaks10.4% of failed tests, against 11.2% for all ages350,565 failed tests
- Steering8.0% of failed tests, against 7.1% for all ages267,303 failed tests
- Seat belts and airbags2.8% of failed tests, against 3.5% for all ages92,835 failed tests
- Wheels1.4% of failed tests, against 1.4% for all ages47,554 failed tests
- Number plates and VIN1.0% of failed tests, against 1.2% for all ages33,554 failed tests
- Seat belt installation<0.1% of failed tests, against <0.1% for all ages488 failed tests
Not shown for this age group, because too few failures were published to give a reliable figure: bus and coach checks; speedometer and speed limiter.
10-year-old cars ranked by MOT pass rate15 to 19 years old
- Lights and electrics48.0% of failed tests, against 38.2% for all ages1,057,067 failed tests
- Suspension41.0% of failed tests, against 32.4% for all ages901,803 failed tests
- Brakes25.6% of failed tests, against 22.4% for all ages562,684 failed tests
- Tyres17.2% of failed tests, against 22.5% for all ages378,822 failed tests
- Body, chassis, structure17.1% of failed tests, against 11.8% for all ages376,976 failed tests
- Windscreen, wipers, mirrors15.5% of failed tests, against 15.6% for all ages342,375 failed tests
- Noise, emissions, leaks14.2% of failed tests, against 11.2% for all ages312,943 failed tests
- Steering8.2% of failed tests, against 7.1% for all ages180,146 failed tests
- Seat belts and airbags4.6% of failed tests, against 3.5% for all ages102,184 failed tests
- Wheels1.4% of failed tests, against 1.4% for all ages31,207 failed tests
- Number plates and VIN1.2% of failed tests, against 1.2% for all ages27,295 failed tests
- Seat belt installation<0.1% of failed tests, against <0.1% for all ages379 failed tests
Not shown for this age group, because too few failures were published to give a reliable figure: speedometer and speed limiter; bus and coach checks.
15-year-old cars ranked by MOT pass rate20 years old and over
- Lights and electrics49.1% of failed tests, against 38.2% for all ages405,059 failed tests
- Suspension37.1% of failed tests, against 32.4% for all ages306,091 failed tests
- Brakes30.9% of failed tests, against 22.4% for all ages254,749 failed tests
- Body, chassis, structure22.4% of failed tests, against 11.8% for all ages184,586 failed tests
- Windscreen, wipers, mirrors17.8% of failed tests, against 15.6% for all ages146,690 failed tests
- Noise, emissions, leaks17.0% of failed tests, against 11.2% for all ages140,537 failed tests
- Tyres13.2% of failed tests, against 22.5% for all ages108,712 failed tests
- Steering10.1% of failed tests, against 7.1% for all ages83,323 failed tests
- Seat belts and airbags7.2% of failed tests, against 3.5% for all ages59,594 failed tests
Some first-use years in this group had fewer than 50 failed tests in an area, and we don't publish those counts. So these shares could be up to 0.2 points higher.
Not shown for this age group, because too few failures were published to give a reliable figure: number plates and VIN; wheels; speedometer and speed limiter; seat belt installation; bus and coach checks.
How these figures are counted
- Tests
- Every initial MOT test in 2025 on a class 4 vehicle (cars, passenger vehicles with up to 8 seats, goods vehicles up to 3,000 kg): 33,208,360 tests. Retests are not counted. Unlike our model pages, there is no minimum per model, so every make and model is in, vans included.
- Failed
- A test with at least one major or dangerous defect. Repairs made at the test centre within an hour (PRS) count as a fail, as in the DVSA's own figures. Minor defects and advisories don't fail a test.
- Areas
- The DVSA's own top-level groups in its MOT data. They follow the inspection manual's sections, with a few moves: wheel bearings are under suspension, the horn under lights, and exhaust noise under body. A test counts once in each area it failed in.
- Age groups
- The all-vehicle figures are exact. For a single first-use year, we only publish an area with at least 50 failed tests, as on model pages. So an area is shown for an age group only when the unpublished years could leave it at most 10% short.
- Odd dates
- 28 tests have a first-use year before 1900. The earliest is recorded as the year 13. These are almost certainly recording errors. They are in the totals and in the 20 years and over group.
- Sources
- Figures: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. What usually fails: MOT inspection manual: cars and passenger vehicles, GOV.UK, read 1 Nov 2026, with faults ordered by how often they came up in these tests. When an MOT is due: GOV.UK, Getting an MOT.
An MOT checks safety and emissions on the day of the test. These figures say where failures were found, not what a repair costs.