CarHistory.cc

Free MOT mileage check

Enter a registration to see the car's MOT mileage history: the reading at every test. If a reading is lower than the one before, we flag it, so you can ask the seller before you buy.

What the check shows

How we flag a drop

We put the readings in date order and compare each one with the reading before it. If a reading is 1% or more below the one before, we flag it. Smaller differences aren't flagged.

For example, if the earlier reading was 50,000 miles:

Unreadable and missing readings are skipped. The next reading is compared with the last one we could read.

If the reading after the drop is back at or above the earlier level, the result says so. That can point to a typing error, but it's only a hint.

What a drop can mean

A drop is a reason to ask questions. It doesn't prove anything on its own.

What to do

  1. Ask the seller why the reading went down, and whether the odometer or instrument cluster has been replaced.
  2. Ask for service records, invoices or a job card that show the mileage and dates around the drop.
  3. If the seller says the MOT reading is a mistake, ask whether it has been reported. For an MOT more than 28 days ago, GOV.UK needs a document showing the registration or VIN, the mileage and a date within one day of the MOT. An MOT certificate or a photo of the dashboard isn't accepted. A reply usually takes up to 8 weeks, sometimes longer.
  4. GOV.UK says a private history check can tell you if a car has a mileage discrepancy.
  5. If you don't get a clear answer, you don't have to buy the car.
Guide: when the mileage doesn't add upCompare history checks

What MOT mileage can't show

What else MOT history doesn't show

Typical mileage at MOT, by age

Median reading at the 2025 MOT, in miles, for the 10 models with the most MOTs in our data. Retests not counted. Each figure is from 6,248 to 123,465 MOTs. DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

These are figures for each model, not for all cars. Half the cars of that model and age had a higher reading, and half had a lower one. A car first used in 2015 was about 10 years old at its 2025 MOT.

Median mileage at the 2025 MOT, by model and year first used
Model2020about 5 years2015about 10 years2010about 15 years
Ford Fiesta31,30063,90093,900
Vauxhall Corsa33,60065,30084,800
Ford Focus38,60077,600103,400
Volkswagen Golf37,90079,200117,300
MINI Hatch28,70062,50085,900
Volkswagen Polo31,70064,90090,600
Nissan Qashqai35,40078,300115,700
Vauxhall Astra34,80076,40099,400
BMW 3 Series47,50093,100123,700
Toyota Yaris26,50056,10082,000

Rounded to the nearest 100 miles.

Sources

Read on 1 Nov 2026. How we flag a drop comes from our own code and rules.

Check a car's MOT mileage