CarHistory.cc
‹ Audi

Audi e-tron years to avoid? MOT pass rate by year

17,816 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used 2019–2022 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

No Audi e-tron year has an MOT pass rate clearly below the average for vehicles first used in the same year. Above it: 2019–2021. The other year can't be told apart from average.

The MOT pass rate is one signal, not the whole story. An MOT checks safety and emissions on the day of the test. It doesn't record gearbox or engine faults, and a pass rate also reflects mileage and upkeep, so the table shows median mileage too. Whatever the year, the car in front of you matters more than its model's average.

90.0%passed first time

First-time pass rate, all years together: initial tests passed with no repairs. 95% range 89.6% to 90.4%.

In 2025, 90.0% of the 17,816 initial MOT tests on Audi e-tron cars were passed with no repairs. The same-age average, for all vehicles first used in the same years, was 87.0%. That is 3.0 points above the same-age average.

In our tables of the highest MOT pass rates by age: joint 8th of 145 cars first used in 2020.

Check a specific e-tron

Its own MOT history, free.

Audi e-tron MOT pass rate by year

Year is when the car was first used. Older vehicles fail more often, so each year is compared with all vehicles first used that year.

YearChartTestsmedian milesPassed first timeAgainst all vehicles that year
2022age 34,83828,30089.3%±1.0+0.8 ptsall: 88.5%
2021age 46,76337,40090.5%±0.8+3.3 ptsall: 87.2%
2020age 55,19942,30090.4%±0.9+4.4 ptsall: 86.0%
2019age 61,01648,80088.3%±2.2+4.8 ptsall: 83.5%

Tests are initial MOT tests in 2025, not retests. Median miles is the middle odometer reading at the test: half had more, half had less. ± is the 95% margin of error in points (Wilson interval): a difference smaller than that could be chance. Years without a link have fewer than 10,000 tests, so they are listed here but don't have their own page.

When a car's mileage doesn't add up

Common e-tron problems at the MOT

Share of the 1,780 failed tests with a fault in each area, all years together. A test can count in more than one area, so these add up to more than 100%.

MOT records show roadworthiness faults, not engine or gearbox problems. Each year page compares that year's failure areas with all vehicles first used in the same year.

What to check when viewing a e-tron

Based on the areas where Audi e-tron MOT tests fail most often. These are general checks anyone can do, not a mechanical inspection.

  1. Tyres

    In 69.7% of failed e-tron tests

    • Check the tread on every tyre. The legal minimum for cars is 1.6 mm across the central three-quarters of the tread.
    • Look for cuts, bulges, and wear on only the inner or outer edge, which can point to an alignment problem.
    • Check that the spare wheel or the tyre repair kit is there.

Then read the car's own MOT history. Advisories in the same area at several tests are worth asking about.

Check a e-tron's MOT history

After an MOT advisory

Audi e-tron cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. All first-use years together.

Tyres

Of Audi e-tron cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 9.0% failed on tyres, against 6.4% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,487 and 6,345 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory9.0%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted6.4%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 20.8% of those with a tyre advisory and 18.2% of the others.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

How we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

Audi e-tron questions

Which Audi e-tron years have lower MOT pass rates?

Compared with all vehicles first used in the same year, no model year is clearly below average. Above average: 2019–2021. The rest can't be told apart from average. A pass rate is one signal: it also reflects mileage and upkeep, and doesn't record engine or gearbox faults.

Is the Audi e-tron reliable?

MOT results show only part of the picture. In 2025, 90.0% of initial MOT tests on Audi e-tron cars were passed with no repairs, against a same-age average of 87.0%. That is 3.0 points above average. An MOT checks safety and emissions on the day of the test. It doesn't measure breakdowns, engine or gearbox faults, or repair costs.

What are the most common Audi e-tron problems at the MOT?

The most common failure areas are tyres (in 69.7% of failed tests). A failed test can count in more than one area.

What mileage is normal for a 3-year-old Audi e-tron?

At their 2025 MOT tests, Audi e-tron cars first used in 2022, about 3 years old, had a median of 28,300 miles. Half had more and half had less.

How do I check a specific e-tron's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free check. It lists that car's own MOT results, the faults and advisories recorded and the mileage at each test, and flags repeated advisories and mileage that goes down.

Check a car's MOT history for free

What MOT data can't tell you about any Audi e-tron

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other Audi models

Points above (+) or below (−) the same-age average for all vehicles.

All 13 Audi modelsCars ranked by MOT pass rate, by age

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests, 2025. For guidance only: these figures describe all Audi e-tron cars tested, not the one you're looking at. How we count