CarHistory.cc
‹ Ford

Ford Edge years to avoid? MOT pass rate by year

8,893 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used 2016–2019 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

All 4 Ford Edge years have MOT pass rates above the average for vehicles first used in the same year.

The MOT pass rate is one signal, not the whole story. An MOT checks safety and emissions on the day of the test. It doesn't record gearbox or engine faults, and a pass rate also reflects mileage and upkeep, so the table shows median mileage too. Whatever the year, the car in front of you matters more than its model's average.

83.8%passed first time

First-time pass rate, all years together: initial tests passed with no repairs. 95% range 83.0% to 84.5%.

In 2025, 83.8% of the 8,893 initial MOT tests on Ford Edge cars were passed with no repairs. The same-age average, for all vehicles first used in the same years, was 78.5%. That is 5.3 points above the same-age average.

Check a specific Edge

Its own MOT history, free.

Ford Edge MOT pass rate by year

Year is when the car was first used. Older vehicles fail more often, so each year is compared with all vehicles first used that year.

YearChartTestsmedian milesPassed first timeAgainst all vehicles that year
2019age 61,01345,30086.3%±2.3+2.8 ptsall: 83.5%
2018age 71,66059,70084.3%±1.9+3.4 ptsall: 80.9%
2017age 83,92465,80083.5%±1.2+5.3 ptsall: 78.2%
2016age 92,29671,80082.7%±1.7+7.8 ptsall: 74.9%

Tests are initial MOT tests in 2025, not retests. Median miles is the middle odometer reading at the test: half had more, half had less. ± is the 95% margin of error in points (Wilson interval): a difference smaller than that could be chance. Years without a link have fewer than 10,000 tests, so they are listed here but don't have their own page.

When a car's mileage doesn't add up

Does mileage matter?

Ford Edge first-time pass rates by the mileage at the initial test, all years together, against all vehicles of the same age and mileage.

86.8% of Ford Edge tests at 30,000 to 59,999 miles passed first time, against 79.4% at 90,000 to 119,999 miles. For all vehicles of the same age and mileage, the figures are 81.1% and 71.4%.

Miles at the testTestsPassed first timeAgainst all vehicles, same age and mileage
30,000–59,9993,39786.8%±1.2+5.8 ptsall: 81.1%
60,000–89,9993,87682.0%±1.3+6.6 ptsall: 75.5%
90,000–119,9991,02779.4%±2.6+7.9 ptsall: 71.4%

Against all vehicles of the same age and mileage, Edge tests were above average in every band shown.

Mileage is only one factor. How a car has been driven and looked after matters too. These figures show an association across all Ford Edge tests in 2025, not what mileage does to a particular car.

Mileage is the odometer reading at the initial test. Each band is compared with all vehicles first used in the same year with a reading in the same band, weighted by this model's own tests in each year. Bands need at least 1,000 tests. Not shown, with fewer than 1,000 tests: under 30,000 and 120,000 or more. 1 test (under 0.1%) had no usable odometer reading and is left out. How we count

Most common MOT failures on the Ford Edge

The defects recorded most often at the 1,443 failed initial tests on Ford Edge cars, all years together, in the DVSA's own words. Each share is of failed tests, and a failed test can have more than one defect.

DefectShare of failed testsAll vehicles, same age
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thickBrakes16.2%234 tests9.0%
Wiper does not clear the windscreen effectivelyWindscreen, wipers, mirrors10.7%155 tests7.1%
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyres9.6%139 tests9.5%
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperativeTyres7.6%110 tests3.6%
Washer provides insufficient washer liquidWindscreen, wipers, mirrors7.2%104 tests4.8%
Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cordsTyres7.1%102 tests6.4%
Shock absorber has a serious fluid leakSuspension6.5%94 tests2.7%
Headlamp aim too highLights and electrics4.8%69 tests2.8%
Horn not workingLights and electrics4.3%62 tests0.5%
Tyre has ply or cords exposedTyres4.2%60 tests5.0%

These are failures recorded at initial MOT tests in 2025. Retests are not counted. "All vehicles, same age" is the same defect's share of failed tests for all vehicles first used in the same years, weighted by the Edge's failed tests in each year. How we count

After an MOT advisory

Ford Edge cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. All first-use years together.

Tyres

Of Ford Edge cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 5.6% failed on tyres, against 4.2% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,192 and 4,410 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory5.6%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted4.2%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 9.6% of those with a tyre advisory and 10.1% of the others.

Brakes

Of Ford Edge cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a brake advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 6.0% failed on brakes, against 2.8% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,055 and 4,546 cars.

  • With a brake advisory6.0%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted2.8%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 9.1% of those with a brake advisory and 10.2% of the others.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

How we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

Ford Edge questions

Which Ford Edge years have lower MOT pass rates?

Compared with all vehicles first used in the same year, no model year is clearly below average. Above average: 2016–2019. A pass rate is one signal: it also reflects mileage and upkeep, and doesn't record engine or gearbox faults.

Is the Ford Edge reliable?

MOT results show only part of the picture. In 2025, 83.8% of initial MOT tests on Ford Edge cars were passed with no repairs, against a same-age average of 78.5%. That is 5.3 points above average. An MOT checks safety and emissions on the day of the test. It doesn't measure breakdowns, engine or gearbox faults, or repair costs.

What mileage is normal for a 7-year-old Ford Edge?

At their 2025 MOT tests, Ford Edge cars first used in 2018, about 7 years old, had a median of 59,700 miles. Half had more and half had less.

How do I check a specific Edge's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free check. It lists that car's own MOT results, the faults and advisories recorded and the mileage at each test, and flags repeated advisories and mileage that goes down.

Check a car's MOT history for free

What MOT data can't tell you about any Ford Edge

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other Ford models

Points above (+) or below (−) the same-age average for all vehicles.

All 25 Ford modelsCars ranked by MOT pass rate, by age

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests, 2025. For guidance only: these figures describe all Ford Edge cars tested, not the one you're looking at. How we count