CarHistory.cc
‹ Ford Fiesta

2006 Ford Fiesta: MOT pass rate and common faults

34,349 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used in 2006 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

52.5%passed first time

Share of initial MOT tests passed with no repairs. Repairs made at the test centre count as a fail. 95% range 51.9% to 53.0% (±0.6 points).

That is 4.5 points below the average for all vehicles first used in 2006 (57.0%). These cars were about 19 years old at the test.

Check a specific Fiesta

Its own MOT history, free.

Failure areas compared with all 2006 vehicles

Compared with all vehicles first used in 2006, failures are more common in lights and electrics (1.2×), suspension (1.1×), brakes (1.1×), windscreen, wipers, mirrors (1.2×), tyres (1.1×), noise, emissions, leaks (1.0×) and steering (1.2×), and less common in body, chassis, structure (0.9×). Other differences are within the margin of error.

Failed tests with a fault in each area, per 100 tests. The right-hand column shows how many times as often as all vehicles first used in 2006.

  1. Lights and electrics26.1 in 100 tests1.2× compared with 22.0 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2006
  2. Suspension20.1 in 100 tests1.1× compared with 17.6 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2006
  3. Brakes13.7 in 100 tests1.1× compared with 12.4 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2006
  4. Windscreen, wipers, mirrors8.8 in 100 tests1.2× compared with 7.1 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2006
  5. Tyres7.7 in 100 tests1.1× compared with 7.1 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2006
  6. Body, chassis, structure7.5 in 100 tests0.9× compared with 8.8 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2006
  7. Noise, emissions, leaks7.0 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 6.7 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2006
  8. Steering3.8 in 100 tests1.2× compared with 3.3 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2006
  9. Seat belts and airbags1.7 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2006
  10. Number plates and VIN0.7 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2006
  11. Wheels0.6 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2006

All vehicles first used in 2006: the 133 models in our data, 620,189 tests (89.5% of all 693,219 tests on vehicles first used in 2006). Areas with fewer than 50 failures in a model aren't published, so an area is only compared when that leaves the all-vehicles figure at most 10% short; otherwise it shows –.

Typical mileage at test94,000

Median odometer reading at the 2025 MOT test, in miles. Half had more and half had less.

After an MOT advisory

2006 Ford Fiesta cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. Only cars first used in 2006.

Tyres

Of 2006 Ford Fiesta cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 10.1% failed on tyres, against 5.0% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 3,467 and 10,701 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory10.1%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted5.0%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 22.5% of those with a tyre advisory and 19.7% of the others.

Brakes

Of 2006 Ford Fiesta cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a brake advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 15.8% failed on brakes, against 8.5% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 4,295 and 9,868 cars.

  • With a brake advisory15.8%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted8.5%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 22.4% of those with a brake advisory and 19.5% of the others.

Suspension

Of 2006 Ford Fiesta cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a suspension advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 21.9% failed on suspension, against 14.8% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 3,902 and 9,761 cars.

  • With a suspension advisory21.9%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted14.8%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 24.5% of those with a suspension advisory and 18.7% of the others.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

Ford Fiesta, all first-use years togetherHow we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

What MOT data can't tell you about any 2006 Ford Fiesta

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other Ford Fiesta years

Ford Fiesta: every year, common faults and what to check

Other cars first used in 2006

Check a 2006 Fiesta you're looking at