CarHistory.cc
‹ Ford Kuga

2013 Ford Kuga: MOT pass rate and common faults

12,327 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used in 2013 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

70.3%passed first time

Share of initial MOT tests passed with no repairs. Repairs made at the test centre count as a fail. 95% range 69.5% to 71.1% (±0.9 points).

That is 4.5 points above the average for all vehicles first used in 2013 (65.8%). These cars were about 12 years old at the test.

Check a specific Kuga

Its own MOT history, free.

Failure areas compared with all 2013 vehicles

Compared with all vehicles first used in 2013, failures are more common in brakes (1.1×), and less common in suspension (0.5×), windscreen, wipers, mirrors (0.8×), noise, emissions, leaks (0.8×) and steering (0.2×). Other differences are within the margin of error.

Failed tests with a fault in each area, per 100 tests. The right-hand column shows how many times as often as all vehicles first used in 2013.

  1. Lights and electrics13.7 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 14.1 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2013
  2. Brakes7.8 in 100 tests1.1× compared with 7.4 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2013
  3. Tyres6.7 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 6.7 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2013
  4. Suspension5.8 in 100 tests0.5× compared with 12.8 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2013
  5. Body, chassis, structure3.9 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 3.8 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2013
  6. Windscreen, wipers, mirrors3.8 in 100 tests0.8× compared with 4.6 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2013
  7. Noise, emissions, leaks2.7 in 100 tests0.8× compared with 3.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2013
  8. Seat belts and airbags0.6 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2013
  9. Steering0.5 in 100 tests0.2× compared with 2.7 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2013
  10. Wheels0.4 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2013

All vehicles first used in 2013: the 203 models in our data, 1,963,366 tests (96.9% of all 2,025,441 tests on vehicles first used in 2013). Areas with fewer than 50 failures in a model aren't published, so an area is only compared when that leaves the all-vehicles figure at most 10% short; otherwise it shows –.

Typical mileage at test96,800

Median odometer reading at the 2025 MOT test, in miles. Half had more and half had less.

After an MOT advisory

2013 Ford Kuga cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. Only cars first used in 2013.

Tyres

Of 2013 Ford Kuga cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 8.3% failed on tyres, against 5.1% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,742 and 4,913 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory8.3%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted5.1%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 10.9% of those with a tyre advisory and 10.4% of the others.

Brakes

Of 2013 Ford Kuga cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a brake advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 8.1% failed on brakes, against 5.9% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,204 and 5,451 cars.

  • With a brake advisory8.1%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted5.9%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 11.1% of those with a brake advisory and 10.4% of the others.

Suspension

Of 2013 Ford Kuga cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a suspension advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 10.1% failed on suspension, against 3.9% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,134 and 5,492 cars.

  • With a suspension advisory10.1%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted3.9%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 10.7% of those with a suspension advisory and 10.6% of the others.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

Ford Kuga, all first-use years togetherHow we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

What MOT data can't tell you about any 2013 Ford Kuga

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other Ford Kuga years

Ford Kuga: every year, common faults and what to check

Other cars first used in 2013

Check a 2013 Kuga you're looking at