CarHistory.cc
‹ MINI Hatch

2005 MINI Hatch: MOT pass rate and common faults

18,809 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used in 2005 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

55.8%passed first time

Share of initial MOT tests passed with no repairs. Repairs made at the test centre count as a fail. 95% range 55.1% to 56.5% (±0.8 points).

That is 1.8 points below the average for all vehicles first used in 2005 (57.6%). These cars were about 20 years old at the test.

Check a specific Hatch

Its own MOT history, free.

Failure areas compared with all 2005 vehicles

Compared with all vehicles first used in 2005, failures are more common in brakes (1.2×), body, chassis, structure (1.4×) and noise, emissions, leaks (1.1×), and less common in lights and electrics (0.9×), suspension (0.9×) and windscreen, wipers, mirrors (0.9×). Other differences are within the margin of error.

Failed tests with a fault in each area, per 100 tests. The right-hand column shows how many times as often as all vehicles first used in 2005.

  1. Lights and electrics20.2 in 100 tests0.9× compared with 21.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2005
  2. Suspension15.7 in 100 tests0.9× compared with 17.0 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2005
  3. Brakes15.4 in 100 tests1.2× compared with 12.8 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2005
  4. Body, chassis, structure12.1 in 100 tests1.4× compared with 8.7 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2005
  5. Noise, emissions, leaks7.2 in 100 tests1.1× compared with 6.8 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2005
  6. Tyres6.8 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 6.6 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2005
  7. Windscreen, wipers, mirrors6.7 in 100 tests0.9× compared with 7.2 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2005
  8. Steering6.5 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2005
  9. Seat belts and airbags1.7 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2005
  10. Number plates and VIN0.8 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2005
  11. Wheels0.4 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2005

All vehicles first used in 2005: the 119 models in our data, 453,029 tests (86.5% of all 523,701 tests on vehicles first used in 2005). Areas with fewer than 50 failures in a model aren't published, so an area is only compared when that leaves the all-vehicles figure at most 10% short; otherwise it shows –.

Typical mileage at test98,600

Median odometer reading at the 2025 MOT test, in miles. Half had more and half had less.

After an MOT advisory

2005 MINI Hatch cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. Only cars first used in 2005.

Tyres

Of 2005 MINI Hatch cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 9.6% failed on tyres, against 4.0% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,699 and 5,780 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory9.6%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted4.0%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 26.5% of those with a tyre advisory and 24.2% of the others.

Brakes

Of 2005 MINI Hatch cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a brake advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 15.6% failed on brakes, against 10.1% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 3,046 and 4,436 cars.

  • With a brake advisory15.6%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted10.1%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 25.5% of those with a brake advisory and 24.2% of the others.

Suspension

Of 2005 MINI Hatch cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a suspension advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 15.8% failed on suspension, against 11.8% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 2,073 and 5,295 cars.

  • With a suspension advisory15.8%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted11.8%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 29.5% of those with a suspension advisory and 22.6% of the others.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

MINI Hatch, all first-use years togetherHow we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

What MOT data can't tell you about any 2005 MINI Hatch

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other MINI Hatch years

MINI Hatch: every year, common faults and what to check

Other cars first used in 2005

Check a 2005 Hatch you're looking at