CarHistory.cc
‹ Renault Clio

2007 Renault Clio: MOT pass rate and common faults

16,069 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used in 2007 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

47.1%passed first time

Share of initial MOT tests passed with no repairs. Repairs made at the test centre count as a fail. 95% range 46.3% to 47.8% (±0.8 points).

That is 10.3 points below the average for all vehicles first used in 2007 (57.4%). These cars were about 18 years old at the test.

Check a specific Clio

Its own MOT history, free.

Failure areas compared with all 2007 vehicles

Compared with all vehicles first used in 2007, failures are more common in lights and electrics (1.4×), suspension (1.4×), windscreen, wipers, mirrors (1.7×), brakes (1.1×), steering (3.4×) and tyres (1.1×), and less common in body, chassis, structure (0.8×) and noise, emissions, leaks (0.7×). Other differences are within the margin of error.

Failed tests with a fault in each area, per 100 tests. The right-hand column shows how many times as often as all vehicles first used in 2007.

  1. Lights and electrics29.3 in 100 tests1.4× compared with 21.3 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2007
  2. Suspension24.2 in 100 tests1.4× compared with 17.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2007
  3. Windscreen, wipers, mirrors11.9 in 100 tests1.7× compared with 6.9 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2007
  4. Brakes11.9 in 100 tests1.1× compared with 11.4 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2007
  5. Steering11.5 in 100 tests3.4× compared with 3.4 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2007
  6. Tyres7.7 in 100 tests1.1× compared with 7.2 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2007
  7. Body, chassis, structure6.5 in 100 tests0.8× compared with 8.2 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2007
  8. Noise, emissions, leaks4.8 in 100 tests0.7× compared with 6.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2007
  9. Seat belts and airbags3.9 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2007
  10. Wheels0.4 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2007
  11. Number plates and VIN0.3 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2007

All vehicles first used in 2007: the 155 models in our data, 854,590 tests (92.9% of all 919,503 tests on vehicles first used in 2007). Areas with fewer than 50 failures in a model aren't published, so an area is only compared when that leaves the all-vehicles figure at most 10% short; otherwise it shows –.

Typical mileage at test91,100

Median odometer reading at the 2025 MOT test, in miles. Half had more and half had less.

After an MOT advisory

2007 Renault Clio cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. Only cars first used in 2007.

Tyres

Of 2007 Renault Clio cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 10.2% failed on tyres, against 4.4% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,524 and 4,228 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory10.2%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted4.4%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 24.2% of those with a tyre advisory and 23.1% of the others.

Brakes

Of 2007 Renault Clio cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a brake advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 15.7% failed on brakes, against 7.7% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,395 and 4,353 cars.

  • With a brake advisory15.7%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted7.7%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 25.0% of those with a brake advisory and 22.9% of the others.

Suspension

Of 2007 Renault Clio cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a suspension advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 26.2% failed on suspension, against 19.1% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,357 and 4,288 cars.

  • With a suspension advisory26.2%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted19.1%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 28.5% of those with a suspension advisory and 21.7% of the others.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

Renault Clio, all first-use years togetherHow we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

What MOT data can't tell you about any 2007 Renault Clio

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other Renault Clio years

Renault Clio: every year, common faults and what to check

Other cars first used in 2007

Check a 2007 Clio you're looking at