CarHistory.cc
‹ Skoda Yeti

2016 Skoda Yeti: MOT pass rate and common faults

13,175 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used in 2016 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

78.6%passed first time

Share of initial MOT tests passed with no repairs. Repairs made at the test centre count as a fail. 95% range 77.9% to 79.3% (±0.8 points).

That is 3.7 points above the average for all vehicles first used in 2016 (74.9%). These cars were about 9 years old at the test.

Check a specific Yeti

Its own MOT history, free.

Failure areas compared with all 2016 vehicles

Compared with all vehicles first used in 2016, less common in lights and electrics (0.9×), tyres (0.7×), noise, emissions, leaks (0.7×) and windscreen, wipers, mirrors (0.4×). Other differences are within the margin of error.

Failed tests with a fault in each area, per 100 tests. The right-hand column shows how many times as often as all vehicles first used in 2016.

  1. Suspension7.4 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 7.4 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2016
  2. Lights and electrics6.4 in 100 tests0.9× compared with 7.4 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2016
  3. Brakes4.8 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 5.0 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2016
  4. Tyres4.5 in 100 tests0.7× compared with 6.6 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2016
  5. Body, chassis, structure1.8 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2016
  6. Noise, emissions, leaks1.6 in 100 tests0.7× compared with 2.4 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2016
  7. Windscreen, wipers, mirrors1.5 in 100 tests0.4× compared with 3.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2016
  8. Steering0.5 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2016

All vehicles first used in 2016: the 245 models in our data, 2,632,483 tests (98.1% of all 2,684,065 tests on vehicles first used in 2016). Areas with fewer than 50 failures in a model aren't published, so an area is only compared when that leaves the all-vehicles figure at most 10% short; otherwise it shows –.

Typical mileage at test60,000

Median odometer reading at the 2025 MOT test, in miles. Half had more and half had less.

After an MOT advisory

2016 Skoda Yeti cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. Only cars first used in 2016.

Tyres

Of 2016 Skoda Yeti cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 6.7% failed on tyres, against 3.5% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,580 and 6,914 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory6.7%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted3.5%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 5.0% of those with a tyre advisory and 5.2% of the others.

Brakes

Of 2016 Skoda Yeti cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a brake advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 8.0% failed on brakes, against 3.7% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,282 and 7,211 cars.

  • With a brake advisory8.0%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted3.7%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 4.4% of those with a brake advisory and 5.3% of the others.

Suspension

Of 2016 Skoda Yeti cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a suspension advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 11.3% failed on suspension, against 6.2% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,259 and 7,231 cars.

  • With a suspension advisory11.3%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted6.2%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 4.8% of those with a suspension advisory and 5.3% of the others.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

Skoda Yeti, all first-use years togetherHow we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

What MOT data can't tell you about any 2016 Skoda Yeti

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other Skoda Yeti years

Skoda Yeti: every year, common faults and what to check

Other cars first used in 2016

Check a 2016 Yeti you're looking at