CarHistory.cc
‹ Toyota C-HR

2019 Toyota C-HR: MOT pass rate and common faults

17,631 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used in 2019 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

84.1%passed first time

Share of initial MOT tests passed with no repairs. Repairs made at the test centre count as a fail. 95% range 83.6% to 84.6% (±0.6 points).

That is 0.6 points above the average for all vehicles first used in 2019 (83.5%). These cars were about 6 years old at the test.

Check a specific C-HR

Its own MOT history, free.

Failure areas compared with all 2019 vehicles

Compared with all vehicles first used in 2019, failures are more common in lights and electrics (1.6×) and windscreen, wipers, mirrors (2.1×), and less common in tyres (0.8×), suspension (0.6×) and brakes (0.4×).

Failed tests with a fault in each area, per 100 tests. The right-hand column shows how many times as often as all vehicles first used in 2019.

  1. Lights and electrics6.5 in 100 tests1.6× compared with 4.1 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2019
  2. Windscreen, wipers, mirrors6.0 in 100 tests2.1× compared with 2.9 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2019
  3. Tyres4.1 in 100 tests0.8× compared with 5.2 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2019
  4. Suspension1.3 in 100 tests0.6× compared with 2.2 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2019
  5. Brakes1.2 in 100 tests0.4× compared with 3.1 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2019

All vehicles first used in 2019: the 248 models in our data, 2,411,315 tests (97.7% of all 2,466,996 tests on vehicles first used in 2019). Areas with fewer than 50 failures in a model aren't published, so an area is only compared when that leaves the all-vehicles figure at most 10% short; otherwise it shows –.

Typical mileage at test45,500

Median odometer reading at the 2025 MOT test, in miles. Half had more and half had less.

After an MOT advisory

2019 Toyota C-HR cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. Only cars first used in 2019.

Tyres

Of 2019 Toyota C-HR cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 6.3% failed on tyres, against 3.3% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 2,837 and 8,622 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory6.3%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted3.3%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 9.4% of those with a tyre advisory and 10.2% of the others.

Not enough 2019 Toyota C-HR cars with a brake advisory to show a figure for this year alone.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

Toyota C-HR, all first-use years togetherHow we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

What MOT data can't tell you about any 2019 Toyota C-HR

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other Toyota C-HR years

Toyota C-HR: every year, common faults and what to check

Other cars first used in 2019

Check a 2019 C-HR you're looking at