CarHistory.cc
‹ Vauxhall Astra

2010 Vauxhall Astra: MOT pass rate and common faults

41,673 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used in 2010 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

59.3%passed first time

Share of initial MOT tests passed with no repairs. Repairs made at the test centre count as a fail. 95% range 58.8% to 59.7% (±0.5 points).

That is about average: the difference from the average for all vehicles first used in 2010 (59.3%) is within the margin of error. These cars were about 15 years old at the test.

Check a specific Astra

Its own MOT history, free.

Failure areas compared with all 2010 vehicles

Compared with all vehicles first used in 2010, failures are more common in brakes (1.2×), tyres (1.0×), noise, emissions, leaks (1.5×) and body, chassis, structure (1.2×), and less common in lights and electrics (0.8×), windscreen, wipers, mirrors (0.9×) and steering (0.3×). Other differences are within the margin of error.

Failed tests with a fault in each area, per 100 tests. The right-hand column shows how many times as often as all vehicles first used in 2010.

  1. Suspension17.1 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 16.9 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2010
  2. Lights and electrics15.0 in 100 tests0.8× compared with 19.2 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2010
  3. Brakes11.6 in 100 tests1.2× compared with 9.9 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2010
  4. Tyres7.7 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 7.4 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2010
  5. Noise, emissions, leaks7.6 in 100 tests1.5× compared with 5.0 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2010
  6. Body, chassis, structure7.3 in 100 tests1.2× compared with 5.9 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2010
  7. Windscreen, wipers, mirrors5.6 in 100 tests0.9× compared with 6.0 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2010
  8. Steering1.0 in 100 tests0.3× compared with 3.4 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2010
  9. Seat belts and airbags0.8 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2010
  10. Number plates and VIN0.5 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2010
  11. Wheels0.5 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2010

All vehicles first used in 2010: the 175 models in our data, 1,341,682 tests (95.4% of all 1,406,407 tests on vehicles first used in 2010). Areas with fewer than 50 failures in a model aren't published, so an area is only compared when that leaves the all-vehicles figure at most 10% short; otherwise it shows –.

Typical mileage at test99,400

Median odometer reading at the 2025 MOT test, in miles. Half had more and half had less.

After an MOT advisory

2010 Vauxhall Astra cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. Only cars first used in 2010.

Tyres

Of 2010 Vauxhall Astra cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 10.1% failed on tyres, against 5.2% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 5,395 and 13,948 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory10.1%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted5.2%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 21.4% of those with a tyre advisory and 19.3% of the others.

Brakes

Of 2010 Vauxhall Astra cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a brake advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 13.9% failed on brakes, against 8.6% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 4,618 and 14,729 cars.

  • With a brake advisory13.9%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted8.6%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 21.7% of those with a brake advisory and 19.3% of the others.

Suspension

Of 2010 Vauxhall Astra cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a suspension advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 20.3% failed on suspension, against 13.8% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 4,814 and 14,145 cars.

  • With a suspension advisory20.3%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted13.8%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 23.5% of those with a suspension advisory and 18.6% of the others.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

Vauxhall Astra, all first-use years togetherHow we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

What MOT data can't tell you about any 2010 Vauxhall Astra

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other Vauxhall Astra years

Vauxhall Astra: every year, common faults and what to check

Other cars first used in 2010

Check a 2010 Astra you're looking at