CarHistory.cc
‹ Vauxhall Zafira

2008 Vauxhall Zafira: MOT pass rate and common faults

10,154 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used in 2008 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

52.1%passed first time

Share of initial MOT tests passed with no repairs. Repairs made at the test centre count as a fail. 95% range 51.1% to 53.0% (±1.0 points).

That is 5.1 points below the average for all vehicles first used in 2008 (57.2%). These cars were about 17 years old at the test.

Check a specific Zafira

Its own MOT history, free.

Failure areas compared with all 2008 vehicles

Compared with all vehicles first used in 2008, failures are more common in lights and electrics (1.0×), suspension (1.2×), noise, emissions, leaks (2.4×), brakes (1.1×) and tyres (1.3×), and less common in steering (0.6×). Other differences are within the margin of error.

Failed tests with a fault in each area, per 100 tests. The right-hand column shows how many times as often as all vehicles first used in 2008.

  1. Lights and electrics21.9 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 20.9 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2008
  2. Suspension20.9 in 100 tests1.2× compared with 18.0 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2008
  3. Noise, emissions, leaks15.7 in 100 tests2.4× compared with 6.6 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2008
  4. Brakes12.2 in 100 tests1.1× compared with 11.1 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2008
  5. Tyres9.4 in 100 tests1.3× compared with 7.3 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2008
  6. Body, chassis, structure7.7 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 8.0 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2008
  7. Windscreen, wipers, mirrors6.4 in 100 tests0.9× compared with 6.8 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2008
  8. Steering2.0 in 100 tests0.6× compared with 3.3 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2008
  9. Seat belts and airbags1.9 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2008
  10. Wheels0.6 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2008
  11. Number plates and VIN0.6 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2008

All vehicles first used in 2008: the 156 models in our data, 940,642 tests (93.2% of all 1,009,594 tests on vehicles first used in 2008). Areas with fewer than 50 failures in a model aren't published, so an area is only compared when that leaves the all-vehicles figure at most 10% short; otherwise it shows –.

Typical mileage at test110,700

Median odometer reading at the 2025 MOT test, in miles. Half had more and half had less.

After an MOT advisory

2008 Vauxhall Zafira cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. Only cars first used in 2008.

Tyres

Of 2008 Vauxhall Zafira cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 9.7% failed on tyres, against 5.6% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,237 and 2,870 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory9.7%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted5.6%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 29.3% of those with a tyre advisory and 28.2% of the others.

Brakes

Of 2008 Vauxhall Zafira cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a brake advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 13.3% failed on brakes, against 7.3% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,283 and 2,828 cars.

  • With a brake advisory13.3%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted7.3%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 31.4% of those with a brake advisory and 27.1% of the others.

Suspension

Of 2008 Vauxhall Zafira cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a suspension advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 21.1% failed on suspension, against 15.6% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,425 and 2,646 cars.

  • With a suspension advisory21.1%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted15.6%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 31.5% of those with a suspension advisory and 26.9% of the others.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

Vauxhall Zafira, all first-use years togetherHow we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

What MOT data can't tell you about any 2008 Vauxhall Zafira

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other Vauxhall Zafira years

Vauxhall Zafira: every year, common faults and what to check

Other cars first used in 2008

Check a 2008 Zafira you're looking at