CarHistory.cc
‹ Car models

Average car mileage by age

31,430,179 MOT tests in 2025 with a mileage reading, retests not counted · cars and light vans first used 2005–2022 · Great Britain · DVSA data · How we count

At their 2025 MOT, vehicles first used in 2015, about 10 years old, had a median of 74,200 miles. Half of these tests read between 53,400 and 98,300 miles.

Averaged over their life so far, vehicles aged 3 to 20 covered about 7,200 miles a year (median; half between 5,100 and 9,600).

Average here means the median: half the readings were higher and half lower. A few very high readings would pull an ordinary average up, so the median is closer to a typical car.

Mileage at the 2025 MOT, by year first used

Median and middle half of the odometer readings, and miles a year since first use. Ages are approximate: tests happen throughout the year.

First usedMedian milesMiddle halfMiles a yearmedian
2022age 324,10016,100to 34,9008,000
2021age 432,20022,000to 45,7008,100
2020age 537,50026,000to 52,2007,600
2019age 644,20030,900to 60,8007,400
2018age 751,90036,800to 70,3007,400
2017age 860,20042,800to 80,8007,500
2016age 967,30048,200to 89,6007,500
2015age 1074,20053,400to 98,3007,400
2014age 1180,70058,400to 106,1007,400
2013age 1286,40063,000to 112,6007,200
2012age 1392,00067,400to 119,7007,100
2011age 1498,10072,300to 126,9007,000
2010age 15100,00073,600to 129,3006,700
2009age 16100,10073,000to 129,9006,300
2008age 17105,70078,100to 136,4006,200
2007age 18107,30078,800to 139,1006,000
2006age 19106,50077,600to 139,0005,600
2005age 20105,70076,100to 139,2005,300

Middle half: a quarter of the tests read less and a quarter more. Each year has from 520,187 tests (2005) to 2,682,070 (2016). Figures are rounded to the nearest 100 miles; the CSV has exact readings in steps of 5 percentiles. Vehicles under 3 years old aren't shown: few are tested that young, and most of those are taxis and other working vehicles.

What counts as high mileage?

There's no official line. For vehicles first used in 2015, a quarter of 2025 MOT tests read more than 98,300 miles and a tenth more than 126,500. For vehicles first used in 2008, about 17 years old, a quarter read more than 136,400.

The MOT history shows how a car's mileage built up: the reading at every test, any gaps between tests, and any drop. The free check shows all of it and flags a drop.

MOT mileage check: spot a mileage drop

Average mileage for common models

Median at the 2025 MOT, first used in 2015. Each model page has the median for every year.

ModelMedian milestests
Ford Fiesta63,900123,465
Vauxhall Corsa65,30086,567
Ford Focus77,60074,065
Volkswagen Golf79,20066,990
Nissan Qashqai78,30055,554
Volkswagen Polo64,90051,276
MINI Hatch62,50045,931
Vauxhall Astra76,40045,820
Vauxhall Mokka67,20042,358
Audi A382,10041,447
All vehicles first used in 201574,2002,573,120

The ten models with the most MOT tests for that year. Model tests include those without a mileage reading.

All car models

Questions

What is the average mileage for a 10 year old car?

At their 2025 MOT, vehicles first used in 2015 had a median reading of 74,200 miles. Half of these tests read between 53,400 and 98,300 miles.

What is the average mileage per year?

Across vehicles first used from 2005 to 2022, the median at their 2025 MOT was about 7,200 miles a year since first use, and half were between 5,100 and 9,600. That's the average over each vehicle's life so far, not the distance driven in 2025.

Is 100,000 miles a lot?

It depends on the age. For a vehicle first used in 2015, between 75% and 80% of 2025 MOT tests had a lower reading than 100,000 miles. For one first used in 2008, it was between 40% and 45%. Mileage on its own doesn't tell you how a car was looked after.

About these figures

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data updated 1 Nov 2026.

Download the figures (CSV)All our MOT data downloads

Check a car's mileage history

Free, from official DVSA records: every MOT reading, with any drop flagged.