CarHistory.cc
‹ Nissan Note

2009 Nissan Note: MOT pass rate and common faults

13,990 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used in 2009 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

54.8%passed first time

Share of initial MOT tests passed with no repairs. Repairs made at the test centre count as a fail. 95% range 53.9% to 55.6% (±0.9 points).

That is 3.5 points below the average for all vehicles first used in 2009 (58.3%). These cars were about 16 years old at the test.

Check a specific Note

Its own MOT history, free.

Failure areas compared with all 2009 vehicles

Compared with all vehicles first used in 2009, failures are more common in lights and electrics (1.3×), suspension (1.3×) and windscreen, wipers, mirrors (1.1×), and less common in tyres (0.9×), brakes (0.6×), body, chassis, structure (0.7×), noise, emissions, leaks (0.6×) and steering (0.2×). Other differences are within the margin of error.

Failed tests with a fault in each area, per 100 tests. The right-hand column shows how many times as often as all vehicles first used in 2009.

  1. Lights and electrics25.2 in 100 tests1.3× compared with 19.9 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  2. Suspension22.3 in 100 tests1.3× compared with 17.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  3. Windscreen, wipers, mirrors7.3 in 100 tests1.1× compared with 6.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  4. Tyres6.6 in 100 tests0.9× compared with 7.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  5. Brakes6.3 in 100 tests0.6× compared with 10.1 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  6. Body, chassis, structure4.4 in 100 tests0.7× compared with 6.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  7. Noise, emissions, leaks3.2 in 100 tests0.6× compared with 5.8 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  8. Seat belts and airbags3.0 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2009
  9. Wheels0.7 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2009
  10. Steering0.6 in 100 tests0.2× compared with 3.2 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  11. Number plates and VIN0.5 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2009

All vehicles first used in 2009: the 159 models in our data, 1,144,241 tests (94.3% of all 1,213,829 tests on vehicles first used in 2009). Areas with fewer than 50 failures in a model aren't published, so an area is only compared when that leaves the all-vehicles figure at most 10% short; otherwise it shows –.

Typical mileage at test91,400

Median odometer reading at the 2025 MOT test, in miles. Half had more and half had less.

After an MOT advisory

2009 Nissan Note cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. Only cars first used in 2009.

Tyres

Of 2009 Nissan Note cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 9.4% failed on tyres, against 4.8% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,464 and 4,579 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory9.4%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted4.8%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 10.9% of those with a tyre advisory and 9.9% of the others.

Suspension

Of 2009 Nissan Note cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a suspension advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 25.2% failed on suspension, against 17.3% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,781 and 4,244 cars.

  • With a suspension advisory25.2%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted17.3%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 12.0% of those with a suspension advisory and 9.3% of the others.

Not enough 2009 Nissan Note cars with a brake advisory to show a figure for this year alone.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

Nissan Note, all first-use years togetherHow we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

What MOT data can't tell you about any 2009 Nissan Note

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other Nissan Note years

Nissan Note: every year, common faults and what to check

Other cars first used in 2009

Check a 2009 Note you're looking at