CarHistory.cc
‹ Peugeot 308

2015 Peugeot 308: MOT pass rate and common faults

13,601 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used in 2015 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

67.4%passed first time

Share of initial MOT tests passed with no repairs. Repairs made at the test centre count as a fail. 95% range 66.6% to 68.1% (±0.8 points).

That is 4.5 points below the average for all vehicles first used in 2015 (71.9%). These cars were about 10 years old at the test.

Check a specific 308

Its own MOT history, free.

Failure areas compared with all 2015 vehicles

Compared with all vehicles first used in 2015, failures are more common in suspension (1.2×), lights and electrics (1.1×), tyres (1.1×), body, chassis, structure (2.6×) and noise, emissions, leaks (1.4×), and less common in brakes (0.9×) and windscreen, wipers, mirrors (0.8×). Other differences are within the margin of error.

Failed tests with a fault in each area, per 100 tests. The right-hand column shows how many times as often as all vehicles first used in 2015.

  1. Suspension11.0 in 100 tests1.2× compared with 9.0 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2015
  2. Lights and electrics9.7 in 100 tests1.1× compared with 9.0 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2015
  3. Tyres8.2 in 100 tests1.1× compared with 7.2 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2015
  4. Body, chassis, structure6.0 in 100 tests2.6× compared with 2.4 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2015
  5. Brakes5.4 in 100 tests0.9× compared with 5.9 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2015
  6. Noise, emissions, leaks3.9 in 100 tests1.4× compared with 2.8 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2015
  7. Steering3.7 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2015
  8. Windscreen, wipers, mirrors3.1 in 100 tests0.8× compared with 3.9 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2015
  9. Wheels0.7 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2015
  10. Seat belts and airbags0.5 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2015

All vehicles first used in 2015: the 235 models in our data, 2,524,723 tests (98.0% of all 2,576,147 tests on vehicles first used in 2015). Areas with fewer than 50 failures in a model aren't published, so an area is only compared when that leaves the all-vehicles figure at most 10% short; otherwise it shows –.

Typical mileage at test83,100

Median odometer reading at the 2025 MOT test, in miles. Half had more and half had less.

After an MOT advisory

2015 Peugeot 308 cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. Only cars first used in 2015.

Tyres

Of 2015 Peugeot 308 cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 10.0% failed on tyres, against 6.2% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,762 and 5,174 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory10.0%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted6.2%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 12.8% of those with a tyre advisory and 11.8% of the others.

Brakes

Of 2015 Peugeot 308 cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a brake advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 9.0% failed on brakes, against 3.4% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,368 and 5,571 cars.

  • With a brake advisory9.0%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted3.4%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 12.9% of those with a brake advisory and 11.8% of the others.

Not enough 2015 Peugeot 308 cars with a suspension advisory to show a figure for this year alone.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

Peugeot 308, all first-use years togetherHow we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

What MOT data can't tell you about any 2015 Peugeot 308

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other Peugeot 308 years

Peugeot 308: every year, common faults and what to check

Other cars first used in 2015

Check a 2015 308 you're looking at