CarHistory.cc
‹ Fiat 500

2009 Fiat 500: MOT pass rate and common faults

17,949 initial MOT tests in 2025 on cars first used in 2009 · DVSA data · For guidance only · How we count

54.6%passed first time

Share of initial MOT tests passed with no repairs. Repairs made at the test centre count as a fail. 95% range 53.9% to 55.3% (±0.8 points).

That is 3.7 points below the average for all vehicles first used in 2009 (58.3%). These cars were about 16 years old at the test.

Check a specific 500

Its own MOT history, free.

Failure areas compared with all 2009 vehicles

Compared with all vehicles first used in 2009, failures are more common in suspension (1.2×), brakes (1.7×) and body, chassis, structure (1.1×), and less common in steering (0.4×). Other differences are within the margin of error.

Failed tests with a fault in each area, per 100 tests. The right-hand column shows how many times as often as all vehicles first used in 2009.

  1. Suspension20.6 in 100 tests1.2× compared with 17.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  2. Lights and electrics20.0 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 19.9 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  3. Brakes17.5 in 100 tests1.7× compared with 10.1 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  4. Tyres7.3 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 7.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  5. Body, chassis, structure7.2 in 100 tests1.1× compared with 6.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  6. Windscreen, wipers, mirrors6.4 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 6.5 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  7. Noise, emissions, leaks5.8 in 100 tests1.0× compared with 5.8 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  8. Steering1.1 in 100 tests0.4× compared with 3.2 in 100 for all vehicles first used in 2009
  9. Seat belts and airbags0.6 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2009
  10. Number plates and VIN0.4 in 100 tests– no reliable figure for all vehicles first used in 2009

All vehicles first used in 2009: the 159 models in our data, 1,144,241 tests (94.3% of all 1,213,829 tests on vehicles first used in 2009). Areas with fewer than 50 failures in a model aren't published, so an area is only compared when that leaves the all-vehicles figure at most 10% short; otherwise it shows –.

Typical mileage at test83,600

Median odometer reading at the 2025 MOT test, in miles. Half had more and half had less.

After an MOT advisory

2009 Fiat 500 cars that passed their 2024 MOT first time with an advisory, and what their next MOT found, against similar cars that passed with nothing noted in that area. Only cars first used in 2009.

Tyres

Of 2009 Fiat 500 cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a tyre advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 8.9% failed on tyres, against 5.1% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,731 and 5,283 cars.

  • With a tyre advisory8.9%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted5.1%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 15.1% of those with a tyre advisory and 14.6% of the others.

Brakes

Of 2009 Fiat 500 cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a brake advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 18.2% failed on brakes, against 13.7% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 1,217 and 5,786 cars.

  • With a brake advisory18.2%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted13.7%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 16.1% of those with a brake advisory and 14.3% of the others.

Suspension

Of 2009 Fiat 500 cars that passed their 2024 MOT with a suspension advisory and came back for their next MOT 10–14 months later, 22.3% failed on suspension, against 17.2% of similar cars with nothing noted. Based on 2,884 and 4,055 cars.

  • With a suspension advisory22.3%
  • Similar cars, nothing noted17.2%

Cars not tested again in that window are not included: 15.4% of those with a suspension advisory and 14.2% of the others.

Similar cars are the same model, first-use year and mileage band. Areas are the DVSA's top-level groups, so the later fail may not be the fault that was advised. These figures describe what happened to these cars. They don't show what a repair would have changed.

Fiat 500, all first-use years togetherHow we worked this outAll models compared, with the data

What MOT data can't tell you about any 2009 Fiat 500

Outstanding finance, write-offs, theft and plate changes aren't in MOT records. For a particular car, you need a history check.

Compare history checksWhat MOT history doesn't show

Other Fiat 500 years

Fiat 500: every year, common faults and what to check

Other cars first used in 2009

Check a 2009 500 you're looking at